Thursday, March 29, 2012

Chocolate Cake!

*The clatter of flour strewn utensils, the smell of raw eggs, the oh so lovely vanilla essence and the sight of chocolate that makes you dizzy to the core*
Bloggers, readers, dogs, cats, Good people, not so good people....

I-BAKED-A-FREAKIN-CHOCOLATE-CAKE!

And I swear not one person died eating the shit! YAYAYAYA!  I feel like I've climbed the stairs of self actualization!! (not!)

Anyway, I've been pretty much neglecting this little space because of some FIITJEE stuff I have to deal with. Other than that, it's been pretty good..gorging on huge amounts of BnR and getting back on the field with my running shoes on and hanging with the BEST PEOPLE ON THE FACE OF PLANET EARTH.

Give me 2 weeks and I'll be back on track,
Till then here are some random pics that have been lying around; some taken while hanging with Antara, some from Ladakh, and one of my desktop background.


Antara and yours truly on our walk around the campus.

JASON MRAZ \m/

Pangong tso, Ladakh

Nubra Valley, Ladakh

Weird stares and goofy smiles. HEY YOU :P
OH AND BTW!


Ciao,
SAM B

Thursday, March 15, 2012

UPDATE!

Holla,


The exams are over! Good times ahead now before class 12 descends. How frickin crazy is it that we are the senior most class in school? I feel laid back and happy all of a sudden, reading books, going out to eat, playing soccer, NOT fretting over stupid exams!
Have been reading the Mediator series, Meg Cabot. It's about this girl who can see the dead talk to them and help them clear their conscience and free them from hanging around after death. What I think is, the book is a lot better than the princess diaries which are so damn SAME. Mia ranting on about life and how hard it is o be a princess now. BITE ME! :/ Anyway so Mediator is way sensible than that, but still I would refer to the book as 'time pass'. It's a light read and you can finish off in a few hours. So, read it if you have nothing else to do. And holy moly, there's this dead person who is supposedly hot and has a six pack, still have no clue how that works. :P
Other than that, I've realized this thing that screws me up big time. And that is PLANNING on what to do. If I come up with a plan to finish off whatever it is I want to, in 5 mins I'm slacking off. It's so screwed up. I've made up a plan so not to PLAN things out and do things spontaneously hoping I'll get more work done that way. And what is with all my creative juices overflowing my tank during the exams and NOW all of a sudden I'm completely drained of anything creative. It's not even fair. I tell you, the exams have this hidden good side to them. I wrote for fanta feb, drew sketches for the first time, danced a lot more than usual.
And now all I'm doing is reading books, sleeping and mending by cut leg. Worthless. My butt does not move and make me start writing something and hence this pointless post. Anyway I wrote this thing after listening to Katy Perry, took the first line; has the same tune. 

Summer love

Summer after high school when we first met
Over chit chat and flip flops we were all set
Mornings began with goofing round the beach.

Used to take piggy back rides, play in the blues
Talk about our futures, like we have a clue
Never knew that one day you’d be a stranger too.

Sneaking to your terrace, catching fireflies
Laughing through the night, till the lights would die
Would pinch myself hard to know if this was true?

Cos, in that night of ours
You were the light in that dark place
Over cans of coke and promises
Our friendship was there to stay

Cos in that night of ours
You were captured in my jar
Crawl out or peep through
You would not go any far

You were my summer love from May..

Your wonky blue truck, the Panera breads
The feather you used to braid down my head
Drawing footprints and building castles in the sand

Fighting and squabbling over TV shows
Messing around at the rowdy circus below
Never thought that one day I’d be losing you.
Cos you were my army fool
That summer that we met
Over fireworks and magic shows
Not once did I regret

Cos you were my army bloke
You went off to save our land
We had to break up over silent stares
As my legs gave away in the sands

Boy, You were my love from May..

I feel the beach is my calling. :D


Have a great day,
SAM B

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

The one with a lot of music, crap and what not

For the sake of  old times, I promise this post DOES not have an intense poem, or a writing about bungee jumping and whatever I've been posting here for the Fanta Feb. Lay back and enjoy the music :) Feels so refreshing considering I have ONE exam left. Dang! Look at me survive through this whole period of boredom and distress!
So, my recent favorites from youtube :

Mathai is this Indian singer who got selected in the Voice; hope you're watching it..I so recommend. Anyway I am obsessed with her all of a sudden. How sassy is that voice. )


That's her audition there singing an Adele number.



Insanely good cover.


GO ON AND PLAY. No questions!


I never in my dreams would believe anyone could sing this one better than sara bareillis; but then I heard him sing. :)

That's a lot of music lovin for the day.
Catch you in a while,
Much love..and GOOD GRACIOUS LORD did U just see the 50 followers thing-y? I might as well get high from just staring at that. WOOOTSSSSSSSSS. Let me keep you from the thank you speech; I hope you already get that!
SAM B